Thursday, May 31, 2012

Burberry Me

Fashion brands come and go, but Burberry has been around since 1856 and doesn't show any signs of stopping anytime soon.

According to the Burberry website, the brand defines themselves on the following, "Britishness, authentic outerwear heritage, historic icons: the trench coat, trademark check and Prorsum knight logo, Democratic luxury positioning, and innovation and intuition".

I adore their simplistic designs, classic colors, and iconic check. This brand in my opinion oozes class and sophistication.

Here is a glimpse into my Burberry addiction:


Rain Boots


Top Handle

If I had a little dog, she'd wear this...just kidding....okay I'm not!

Wednesday, May 16, 2012

Jessica Simpson dresses

Tis the season for weddings! Just a few weeks ago, my husband and I attended 2 in the same weekend, one on Friday and another on Saturday!

I ended up getting 2 dresses both at Nordstrom and both from Jessica Simpson. I have yet to own any of Ms. Simpson's apparel and was suprised about how cute and such good quality pieces in her collection!

Here are the dresses I wore to those nuptials.....

I loved the colors, pattern, and shape of this dress! The bottom hem had a wrap effect. It was a bit loose and needed some alterations, but otherwise a great overall piece.

Photo booth fun with the groom!

For Saturday night I wore this draped black dress, in a great slinky material that was of a thick good quality (not Forever 21 crap). I loved the exaggerated one shoulder and looked great paired with some chunky gold jewels.

After loving her pieces, I have kept my eyes open for more of her stuff while out and about. I was so excited when I found this Asymmetrical Floral-Purple party dress at Marshalls for less than $40! I was even more suprised when I saw it the Jessica Simpson Website for $128!!

 This will be great for our trip in a few weeks to Negril.

2 for 1

Today I had lunch at one of my new accounts for work- Bubba Gump Shrimp Co, located at Baltimore's Inner Harbor. This Forest Gump themed restaurant is adorable and is in a great waterfront location with tons of outdoor seating, good food, and a really friendly staff.

Unfortunately I was working and did not get the opportunity to try one of their signature drinks- the Coronarita. Yup, no spelling error here- a mini corona (6 oz) which is perfectly suspended in a margarita by a plastic blue holder....which surprise surprise they sell for $3 a piece...I bought 2 on the way out and can't wait to make my own Coronaritas at home using my hub's fav wedding gift (which I blogged about here).

High Low, High Ho, Off to Shop we Go!

The high-low hem is so in right now...

I admit I wasn't loving this when I first saw this trend start appearing on my favs BCBG and even at Forever 21, but now the warm weather is here and I'm seeing so many great styles and varations, I'm on board!

accessorize me

"dressing is a way of life" -Yves Saint Laurent
Accessories I'm loving....

Coastal Arm Candy



Beautiful Statement


Clean Colors

Cat eye


Monday, May 14, 2012

This semester is in the books....

"You can never be overdressed or over educated"

My posts have been more than few and far between since 2012 started, which also coincided with the start of my second year of graduate school. This semester was extremely trying and pushed me to really buckle down an down and put in work. Now that it's all over (well this semester anyway) I feel a great sense of accomplishment and closer to my life goals. This summer will be all about work (gotta make that $$), relaxing, reading books of my choosing, blogging, baking, shopping (gotta spend that $$), and traveling. Until the fall.....

Below is a random montage of photos that sum it up

Monday, May 7, 2012

Fashion Star Dresses


Below are 2 dresses I was lucky enough to score from the show :)

Above is Luciana's winning design, bought by H & M

Below is last weeks, winning design by Ronnie, also bought by H & M.

The back is what makes this dress so amazing!

Watch Fashion Star on Mondays on NBC- I'm hooked :)
Orly is my least fav. designer on the show, so if she wins I'll prob hate the show, lol!